Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Too soon?

How soon is too soon to move in together with someone? Cuz...the guy wants to.

I was originially okay (or, I didn't have an opinion one way or the other), but the more I thought about it, the more it sounds off. As in, it's only been 2 months...and, I haven't had a chance to be on my own yet.
The guy thinks it is a solution to our "problems" since we are too far away. I...don't know. Yeah, I think I'm hesitating too.

On another note, I just finished Jade Lee's The Concubine. Not bad. I've now started Coraline by Neil Gaiman. :D

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

A bit of consistency, but still ranting

Horray, another post in the same week! I'm very proud of myself. If only this will last.

First off, thank you ladies for the great encouragement, advice, and moral support. :) I really appreciate and value your opinions and POV. ^_^ Sometimes, it's a little hard to see things when I happen to be in the middle of it. Preconceptions, biases, and whatnot (and my own age) doesn't tend to help.

A bit of sad news filtered through almost right after my last post.

I received a call from a college friend, which normally would have been a good thing, to hear a very influential professor of ours had passed away just a few days prior. It was not a terrible shock as she had been ill for some time and her age didn't help matters. What did cause a pang of regret in the pit of my digestive organ was the fact she and I never truly reconciled and having lost touch a while back.
Called the surviving spouse to offer assistance and condolences, but he wasn't really up to talking so I'll probably call back later this week as he had suggested. Things happen and I'm not too upset over the passing. Merely the losing touch and never really having a resolution to the past.

Another friend (also former classmate) has been hit pretty hard as well. She's not dealing too well and I'm not exactly sure if the way I'm dealing with it is correct even for me. My professor's gone and there's much anyone can really do. I only hope her husband will be okay.

Oh, a bit of example as to the irritation I feel from the guy:

*phone rings, I pick up phone and sees The Guy is calling*

Me: Hey!
The Guy: Hello?
Me: Hi.
TG: Hello?
Me: Yes?
TG: Hello? Hello?
Me: Uh...yeessss?
TG: Hello? Can you hear me?
Me: ...

*insert irritated look at the phone*

Me: I can hear you fine.
TG: Oh, ok. Good. I can hear you too.

*minor pause with lil Alys getting a bad feeling*

TG: Um.

*bad feeling grows*

TG: So your teacher died.

*Alys smacks own forehead*

This was an example of his usual sensitive approach to talking and comforting me. *sigh* Yes, that really was him trying to comfort me. So, I figure that the biggest source of problems in this relationship really is his lack of skills in communication. Complete lack.

I got upset after a while as he really was terrible. Really terrible.

Oh well, nothing much we can do. Everyone warned me he doesn't like to talk, which has since been disproved as he talks to me a LOT. He just says terrible things because it doesn't filter through his giant head. Ergo, he doesn't talk to others. Which is fine, I told him, as long as I'm the only one he talks to.
Yes, I've decided being subtle does nothing. Guess I'm learning to put my very tiny feet down. Better than kicking him in the head.

See?!?!!! I was never this violent before. Another facet about me I'm starting to learn. O_o Ugh, and I used to be one of those people that hate talking about my own relationships. *sigh* More to learn. All bad stuff. It'll calm down soon. It better. Or I'm seriously going to chuck a book or two at his head. Not for read, just to relieve tension. ;)

In the meantime, I've finished all 4 seasons of Futurama. Love it. :) Need the movies now.

Monday, February 16, 2009

this is getting bad

It's been over a month and I haven't posted!!! For all the chocolate and good books out there, I haven't even been surfing on the blogs!!! Oh the horror. What in the name of my devoted authors has happened to my time?!?!! Yea yea, the annoying guy. *sigh*


Truth be told, half the time I've been extremely busy at work. Which is good given that I have a job. For now. I keep having nightmares about being late or messing up. Both resulting in your's truly being replaced. Ugh, nightmares.

So, quick catch up~~~

SoCal Bloggers meet- It was wonderful. Just wonderful. Super Librarian and I carpooled in the Batmobile. :D She was awesome, of course. I talked her ear off ^___^. Lil Alys is getting spoiled by the Super Librarian. Teehee. Books. At the actual meet, had tons of fun chatting, listening, and discussing-what else?-romance novels. I am sooooooooooo behind. LisaBea came to visit (note to self, need to get Gobsmacked), met 3 more bloggers whom I need to link to soon (lil alys is sooooo behind) and saw 3 blogger hubbies. They kinda just tolerated the bunch of glorious women pouring much love and discussion over books. ^_~ Too much fun. Rain or shine, just fun fun fun. :) I missed everyone all ready!

Books- Yes, I've been buying books even though I haven't been reading at much. Bad Alice. Although, I should be having a review up soon. Going to be doing a two book review on that Joey Hill books. Mermaid/Angel smex. Hehehehe. Want to read more though. Books, they call to me. Calling my name, in my sleep, while I eat; haunting me.

Movies- Welllll, been watching DVDs mostly. I'm starting to enjoy staying in. Bad sign. I should be living out what's left of my youth.

Relationship- Quick skinny. Met the guy when I went to visit my auntie-friend (meaning, parents age, but whom I'm also friends with), while he was fixing said friend's (his aunt) computer. He is slightly older than Lil Alys by like 9 yrs. I mock him mucho over this. Now, we're officially together and have already met each other's parents (it's only been a month?!?!! WTH!!!). So, we're pretty comfortable with each other. Heck, I actually feel like he and I are already an old couple. For V-Day (which I never cared too much for), we kinda just stayed in and watch TV/Movies/DVD the entire time. He went out and bought food cuz Lil Alys does not cook. It's kinda nice, but should I be having those much publicized "honeymoon" period? Cuz, I think that lasted like a week. We're also finishing up the "bickering" mode where everything he does irritates the heck out of me. Now, we're kinda just settling into the old couples mode. Is this what I get for dating an old(er) dude?

Relationships are weird and I'm not sure if I'm suited for it. What's with all these compromising and spending time together and trying to be supportive? Can't I just go back to reading my romance novels, blogging and friends? I srsly think I've been too nice to him. Time to take back my books---er---life ^_~. Um...that's about it. Any advice in dealing with men and relationships in general? Been a while for this girl. Can't I just throw things at his big head and hope it'll get through to him? Since talking doesn't seem to work. Okay okay, I'll stop complaining.

P.S. Amy - your books should be out by this week. Sorry for the huge delay.